KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Advertising / Public Relations

designer ads

Swedish translation: konstnärligt utformade annonser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designer ads
Swedish translation:konstnärligt utformade annonser
Entered by: Marie Jansen

00:45 Oct 23, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: designer ads
From the description of a new campaign:

Advertising.
Diverse artists visually interpret the designer's quotes and the shape of the iconic vase to make designer ads that raise curiosity about the vase as a cultural icon. The eye-catching creative interpretations direct traffic to the stores and other sales points.
Bengt Evertsson
konstnärligt utformade annonser
Explanation:
Enligt min mening, låter det bra med "konstnärligt utformade annonser" eftersom konstnärer ska framställa personliga tolkningar för att väcka åskådadens intresse för vasen som kulturikon.
Selected response from:

Marie Jansen
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5designade annonserLi Redenaa
4 +1originella annonser
Sven Petersson
4konstnärligt utformade annonser
Marie Jansen


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designade annonser


Explanation:
Lite svengelska blir det ju men design används ju allmänt i Sverige. Annars går det ju att använda speciellt formgivna eller utformade annonser.

Li Redenaa
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originella annonser


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-23 12:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translate the message, not the words!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konstnärligt utformade annonser


Explanation:
Enligt min mening, låter det bra med "konstnärligt utformade annonser" eftersom konstnärer ska framställa personliga tolkningar för att väcka åskådadens intresse för vasen som kulturikon.

Marie Jansen
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4