KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Agriculture

planter (här)

Swedish translation: såningsmaskin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planter (här)
Swedish translation:såningsmaskin
Entered by: Lena Samuelsson

13:26 Dec 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: planter (här)
Kontext:
"Accurate GPS position output (via NMEA) for yield monitors, planters, variable rate controllers, and field computers."
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
såningsmaskin
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack Lars!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5såningsmaskin
Lars Jelking
3odlare av specialgrödor
Lars Palmer
3planteringsmaskin?
Katarina Andersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planter (här)
planteringsmaskin?


Explanation:
Även om jag vet en del om jordbruk, så är kontexten lite svår här, men det torde kanske handla om en 'planteringsmaskin' av nån sort. Det torde ju inte syfta på 'odlare' här som ordet även kan hänsyfta till, för det handlar ju nog snarare om något datoriserat system här. Se vidare Eurodicautom.

Katarina Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planter (här)
odlare av specialgrödor


Explanation:
Again, no expert here, but this is what I could find

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planter (här)
såningsmaskin


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack Lars!