KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

to stand gaping about

Swedish translation: "sitta i helt andra tankar"


07:12 Nov 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to stand gaping about
It did not do in Russian-Swedish...

Doesn't anyone of you , dear Swedes, know Russian?

Anyway , I need an idiom , that would correspond to 'count crows' in Russian - that is to be not attentive, to think about something else... Help me I need it for the composition...

I crashed my car. Because I was unattantive, (because I was in my thoughts)...


I need an IDIOM !!!!!!!
Rostislau Golod
Swedish translation:"sitta i helt andra tankar"
Explanation:
Not exactly an idiom in the sense of a metaphorical idiom, but as close as I can get by your explanation. The full sentence would then be "Jag krockade (bilen) eftersom jag satt i helt andra tankar".

Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you anyway
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"sitta i helt andra tankar"EKM
5vara långt inne i sin egen värld.Peter Johansson
3"vara helt uppe i det blå"EKM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sitta i helt andra tankar"


Explanation:
Not exactly an idiom in the sense of a metaphorical idiom, but as close as I can get by your explanation. The full sentence would then be "Jag krockade (bilen) eftersom jag satt i helt andra tankar".




    My native linguistic intuition
    None needed
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
thank you anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
19 mins
  -> Tack, tack!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"vara helt uppe i det blå"


Explanation:
This is more of an idiom, but doesn't sound quite as natural as my other suggestion... English literal translation: "To be wholly up in the blue". Full sentence: "Jag krockade eftersom jag var helt uppe i det blå".


    My Idiom-automatic intuition
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vara långt inne i sin egen värld.


Explanation:
Whole sentence: "Jag krockade eftersom jag var långt inne i min egen värld"

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46