KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

aesthesis

Swedish translation: känslighet; insiktsfullhet; förmåga att leva sig in och uppfatta känslor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aesthesis
Swedish translation:känslighet; insiktsfullhet; förmåga att leva sig in och uppfatta känslor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:23 Jan 9, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / philosophy, art history
English term or phrase: aesthesis
The body as aesthesis - the body as discourse
xxxCATNIP
Sweden
känslighet; insiktsfullhet; förmåga att leva sig in och uppfatta känslor
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5känslighet; insiktsfullhet; förmåga att leva sig in och uppfatta känslor
Sven Petersson
4Kroppens estetik, kroppens diskursRasero
2estetikHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estetik


Explanation:
eller eventuellt estetiskt objekt

Vilda gissningar,

Hälsn
Hans

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
känslighet; insiktsfullhet; förmåga att leva sig in och uppfatta känslor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Tackar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kroppens estetik, kroppens diskurs


Explanation:
Is it "aesthesis" or "aesthetics"? Crucial difference.
"Aesthesis" meaning "sensation or feeling" and "aesthetics" being both the philosophical branch dealing with art and beauty, higher contemplation etc, and the inherent (visual)properties that (art) objects posses.



    I have an M.F.A. degree, and I am a published art critic in the U.S.
Rasero
PRO pts in pair: 28