KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

Could you have misplaced it?

Swedish translation: Kan du ha förlagt den?


20:22 Jan 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Could you have misplaced it?
dialogue
greg
Swedish translation:Kan du ha förlagt den?
Explanation:
"den" or "det" depending on the object. Use "den" if it refers to the hankerchief (näsduk).
Selected response from:

xxxhelenkass
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Skulle du kunna ha förlagt det?; Skulle du kunna ha lagt det på fel ställe?
Sven Petersson
4Kan du ha förlagt den?xxxhelenkass


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skulle du kunna ha förlagt det?; Skulle du kunna ha lagt det på fel ställe?


Explanation:
Skulle du kunna ha förlagt det? (Elder person);
Skulle du kunna ha lagt det på fel ställe? (Young person)


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 min
  -> Tack så mycket!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kan du ha förlagt den?


Explanation:
"den" or "det" depending on the object. Use "den" if it refers to the hankerchief (näsduk).

xxxhelenkass
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8