KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

I can't understand you.

Swedish translation: Jag förstår dig inte.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can't understand you.
Swedish translation:Jag förstår dig inte.
Entered by: Fredrik Larsson

20:23 Jan 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I can't understand you.
dialogue
greg
Jag förstår dig inte.
Explanation:
Basic.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jag förstår dig inte.
Fredrik Larsson
4Jag förstår mig inte på dig.xxxhelenkass


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jag förstår dig inte.


Explanation:
Basic.

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
57 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jag förstår mig inte på dig.


Explanation:
Again, it is a matter of context. Jag förstår mig inte på dig means not to understand the behavior of someone.

xxxhelenkass
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8