KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

Best wishes

Swedish translation: Med vänlig hälsning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best wishes
Swedish translation:Med vänlig hälsning
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:08 Jan 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Best wishes
Letter to person I just met.
Closing the letter like
Sincerely or Regards
Jeff Chambers
Med vänlig hälsning
Explanation:
or
Kära hälsningar (Dear/Kind regards)

Mvh or M.v.h. is eMail language
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Med vänlig hälsning
Mats Wiman
5M.v. h.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M.v. h.


Explanation:
Short for : Med vänliga hälsningar (> With kind regards).

This is the current standard closing.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Med vänlig hälsning


Explanation:
or
Kära hälsningar (Dear/Kind regards)

Mvh or M.v.h. is eMail language


    Native
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson: Mvh is for brief notes or emails.
3 mins

agree  xxxAnjocity: Absolutely correct, sometimes I write "vänligen" just to avoid being bored.
13 mins