KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

one

Swedish translation: ett (neuter) en (common, non-neuter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one
Swedish translation:ett (neuter) en (common, non-neuter)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:40 Jan 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: one
one, two, three, four, five, thank you
patr
ett
Explanation:
ett, två, tre, fyra, fem tack

ett träd (a tree)
but
en bok (a book)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ett
Mats Wiman
4ett, två , tre, fyra, fem
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ett


Explanation:
ett, två, tre, fyra, fem tack

ett träd (a tree)
but
en bok (a book)


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
20 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
22 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
1 day 30 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ett, två , tre, fyra, fem


Explanation:
one = ett
two = två
three = tre
four = fyra
five = fem

See the link below:

AbstractHashTable.TestHash Method
... Prints the hashcodes for the strings "ett", "tva", "tre", "fyra", "fem", "sex", "sju",
"atta", "nio", "tio", "elva", "tolv". public static void TestHash();. ...
http://www.brpreiss.com/books/opus6/docs/Opus6AbstractHashTa...




Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish