KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

make me agog

Swedish translation: gör mig ivrig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make me agog
Swedish translation:gör mig ivrig
Entered by: Mats Wiman

02:42 Jan 22, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / theatre
English term or phrase: make me agog
I need this phrase translated from english to swedish for lyrics in a song. Thank you.
andrew baron
gör mig ivrig
Explanation:
gör mig förväntansfull
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gör mig ivrig
Mats Wiman
5gör mig upphetsad; gör mig kåt
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gör mig ivrig


Explanation:
gör mig förväntansfull


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
17 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gör mig upphetsad; gör mig kåt


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142