KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

It was splendid.

Swedish translation: Det var stortartat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was splendid.
Swedish translation:Det var stortartat
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

07:29 Feb 23, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It was splendid.
dialogue
greg
Det var stortartat
Explanation:
Just another syn. of superb
Selected response from:

Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Det var utsökt; Det var fantastiskt; Det var härligt; Det var utmärkt; Det var lysande
Sven Petersson
4Det var stortartat
Ulla Lundquist


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Det var utsökt; Det var fantastiskt; Det var härligt; Det var utmärkt; Det var lysande


Explanation:
Translation depends on context. Some possibilities: Det var utsökt; Det var fantastiskt; Det var härligt; Det var utmärkt; Det var lysande


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14105

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Det var stortartat


Explanation:
Just another syn. of superb

Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 87