KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

What's the capital of...?

Swedish translation: Vad heter huvudstaden i ..... ?


02:42 Feb 24, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What's the capital of...?
dialogue - general question
greg
Swedish translation:Vad heter huvudstaden i ..... ?
Explanation:
for example "Vad heter huvudstaden i Sverige?"
Selected response from:

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vilken är Sveriges huvudstad?
Ulla Lundquist
4Vad heter huvudstaden i ..... ?
Tore Feuk
4 -1Vad heter (Sverige)s huvudstad? Vad heter den huvudstaden av (Sverige) ?
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vad heter (Sverige)s huvudstad? Vad heter den huvudstaden av (Sverige) ?


Explanation:
Vad heter (Sverige)s huvudstad? Vad heter den huvudstaden av (Sverige) ?

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tore Feuk: njaa, inte helt rätt!
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vad heter huvudstaden i ..... ?


Explanation:
for example "Vad heter huvudstaden i Sverige?"

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vilken är Sveriges huvudstad?


Explanation:
I insist, as before


Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 87