KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

Take out your notebooks. I assume you all did your reading assignment.

Swedish translation: Tag fram era anteckningsböcker. Jag antar att alla gjorde sin läsläxa.


04:50 Mar 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Take out your notebooks. I assume you all did your reading assignment.
dialogue
gregory
Swedish translation:Tag fram era anteckningsböcker. Jag antar att alla gjorde sin läsläxa.
Explanation:
General translation. The word notebook could be translated "anteckningsblock" as well. The word assignment can have a few translations depending on the context. If it's concerning school assignments the more used word would be "läxa", otherwise you can use "uppgift" or "uppdrag"
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tag fram era anteckningsblock. Jag antar att alla har gjort sin läsläxa.
Tomas Nilsson
5 +1Tag fram era anteckningsböcker. Jag antar att alla gjorde sin läsläxa.Malin Brooks


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tag fram era anteckningsböcker. Jag antar att alla gjorde sin läsläxa.


Explanation:
General translation. The word notebook could be translated "anteckningsblock" as well. The word assignment can have a few translations depending on the context. If it's concerning school assignments the more used word would be "läxa", otherwise you can use "uppgift" or "uppdrag"

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: But I would use "har gjort" instead of "gjorde".
1 hr
  -> Thanks & good point

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tag fram era anteckningsblock. Jag antar att alla har gjort sin läsläxa.


Explanation:
'Notebooks' should be translated into 'anteckningsblock' as it is linguistically more correct than for instance 'anteckningsbok/böcker'. But, depending on the circumstances - is it primary or secondary school - it could be translated into something more widely used in the specific educational setting, such as: häfte or skrivhäfte.

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr