KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

There was irony in that.

Swedish translation: Det var ironiskt.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There was irony in that.
Swedish translation:Det var ironiskt.
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

19:39 Jan 26, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There was irony in that.
en kvinna ångrar att hon inte skaffat barn. Nu förstår hon ironin i det..."there was irony in that." novell
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Det var ironiskt.
Explanation:
Det var ironiskt att hon ångrat sig och nu är det försent...
Bara ett förslag.
Selected response from:

Terese Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Det var ironiskt.
Terese Whitty
3Däri låg ironin.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there was irony in that.
Däri låg ironin.


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there was irony in that.
Det var ironiskt.


Explanation:
Det var ironiskt att hon ångrat sig och nu är det försent...
Bara ett förslag.

Terese Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 421
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa
1 hr

agree  Henrik Brameus
13 hrs

agree  Renassans LS
16 hrs