KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

REPRESENTING

Swedish translation: representerar... BUT IT DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT


19:46 Oct 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: REPRESENTING
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE TRANSLATION OF THIS TERM TO YOUR OWN LANGUANGE.
VIRGINIA CONTRERAS
Swedish translation:representerar... BUT IT DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT
Explanation:
it can also be translated as follows:

företräder, symboliserar, står för, utgör, betecknar, återger, skildrar, föreställer, etc.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4representerar... BUT IT DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT
CCW
5 +1representerande
Mats Wiman
5representerar
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representerar


Explanation:
Can also mean motsvarar, depending on the context.


    Native Swede
    Norstedts
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
representerar... BUT IT DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT


Explanation:
it can also be translated as follows:

företräder, symboliserar, står för, utgör, betecknar, återger, skildrar, föreställer, etc.



    Native Swede
    Prismas Eng. Ordbok
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr
  -> tack

agree  Nina Engberg: Ja, självklart fanns det fler betydelser i ordboken. Du har så rätt!
2 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Fredrik Larsson
4 hrs
  -> tack

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representerande


Explanation:
to be exact, i.e. the one representing
= 'som representerar'

12 million representing the value of the whole group =
12 miljoner vilket representerar/motsvarar värdet på hela gruppen


Se Norsteds on 'represent':
1 represent •[‚reprI´zent] vb tr
1 representera, beteckna, stå för [«» Ex the symbols represent sounds];
om bild o.d. föreställa;
motsvara [«» Ex one centimetre represents one kilometre];
utgöra
2 framställa i ord el. bild [«» Ex he represented himself as an expert];
återge;
skildra
3 framhålla, påpeka [to a p. för ngn]
4 representera, företräda, vara ombud för [«» Ex members representing Welsh constituencies]
5 uppföra [«» Ex represent a play]
6 spela [«» Ex represent a role]



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wikberg
8 mins