KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

subassemblies

Swedish translation: delmontage


08:59 Dec 14, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: subassemblies
[Arbetsplats] employs over a thousand engineers and specialists whose sole job is the further development of individual components and subassemblies. Large-scale operational tests as well as microscopic analysis of materials are conducted there, using the most modern equipment available.

På [arbetsplats]arbetar över tusen ingenjörer och experter vars enda uppgift är att vidareutveckla enskilda komponenter och ***delmontage***.
EKM
Sweden
Swedish translation:delmontage
Explanation:
pratade man om på ABB robotics, på den tiden jag sysslade med verkstadslogistik. Men annars skulle jag satsa en slant på "enheter", helt enkelt.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Många svar och inte ett enda agree. Det blev ändå detta till slut. Tack till alla svarare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delsystemasptech
5(del)moduler
Mårten Sandberg
4underenheter
Lars Jelking
4delsammanställningar
Sven Petersson
3delmontageReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delsammanställningar


Explanation:
Vid googling får man fler träffar på "delmontage", men tittar man närmare så upptäcker man att i de flesta fall är använt som verb.


    Reference: http://www.celsius.se/files/site/saab_group/Annual_report98_...
    Reference: http://nweb.waymaker.se/bitonline/1999/02/23/19990223BIT0030...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delsystem


Explanation:
populärt i många industrier

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underenheter


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(del)moduler


Explanation:
Keep it simple

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 155

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delmontage


Explanation:
pratade man om på ABB robotics, på den tiden jag sysslade med verkstadslogistik. Men annars skulle jag satsa en slant på "enheter", helt enkelt.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Många svar och inte ett enda agree. Det blev ändå detta till slut. Tack till alla svarare!