KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rear end

Swedish translation: differential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear end
Swedish translation:differential
Entered by: xxxMarianne

11:45 Dec 23, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car service
English term or phrase: rear end
Your Winter Service includes all this:
FRAME AND POWERTRAIN
Check condition of joint rubbers
Check all level of transmission and rear end
Check condition of shock absorbers
Check exhaust system
xxxMarianne
Belgium
differential
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack och Gott Nytt År!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5differential
Sven Petersson
5 -1slutväxel
Lars Jelking
3bakaxelväxelReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slutväxel


Explanation:
Ett ord saknas i frasen - 'gear'.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and reference!
1 hr
  -> Visst är det diffen, och som teknisk term är den helt riktig. Men mannen på gatan vet inte vad en 'diffenrential' är. För honom är det helt enkelt en 'slutväxel'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
differential


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.innerauto.com/Automotive_Systems/Underside_View/R...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Tack och Gott Nytt År!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bakaxelväxel


Explanation:
används också, och är väl i så fall ännu tydligare. Differential har jag hört, men inte slutväxel. Cummins använder uttrycket "rear gear".
PS: Det är alltså en bakhjulsdriven grunka i alla fall.


    Reference: http://www.nhparts.com/default.asp?content=products&view=pro...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377