KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

destroke

Swedish translation: stänga av


10:53 Dec 25, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: destroke
To prevent hydraulic pump damage during cold weather start up, a solenoid 'destrokes' the pump when the ignition key is turned to the starting position (III) = För att undvika skador på hydraulpumpen vid start i kall väderlek ??? en solenoid pumpen när startnyckeln vrids till startläget (III)
Henrik Celander
Swedish translation:stänga av
Explanation:
Se ref!
Hydraulpumpen kopplas ur med en magnetventil, för att underlätta kallstart av motorn.
(Mårten har iofs rätt, destroke är också en term som används i samband med biltrimmning, men passar nog inte in här.)
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
stort tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stänga avReino Havbrandt
4 -1minskar slaglängden
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
destrokes
minskar slaglängden


Explanation:
stroke=slaglängd


    Reference: http://www.honda-acura.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-95716....
    Reference: http://www.turbododge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57504&page...
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: Jo, men inte i detta sammanhang!
22 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stänga av


Explanation:
Se ref!
Hydraulpumpen kopplas ur med en magnetventil, för att underlätta kallstart av motorn.
(Mårten har iofs rätt, destroke är också en term som används i samband med biltrimmning, men passar nog inte in här.)


    Reference: http://www.yesterdaystractors.com/jd/messages/59582.html
    Reference: http://www.ytmag.com/cgi-bin/viewit.cgi?bd=ttalk&th=388675
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
stort tack