KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roll-cage

Swedish translation: skyddsbur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-cage
Swedish translation:skyddsbur
Entered by: Åsa Valley

21:45 Sep 2, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / rally trucks
English term or phrase: roll-cage
"Safety in rallying is taken seriously. The trucks are fitted with roll-cages and special seat belts."
Åsa Valley
Sweden
skyddsbur
Explanation:
Används inom bilsporten.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skyddsbur
Lars Jelking
3 +1störtbur
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
störtbur


Explanation:
Vet inte om mitt svar blev registrerat..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 22:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oj, har visst svarat 2 ggr på samma fråga.

Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skyddsbur


Explanation:
Används inom bilsporten.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Verkar vara den korrekta termen
3 hrs