KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

effective thread lengths

Swedish translation: effektiva gänglängder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: effective thread lengths
Swedish translation:effektiva gänglängder
Entered by: tauvon

08:10 Sep 6, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: effective thread lengths
Mer montering av bilbarnstol:
After mounting the fixing plates of the bracing strap, the effective thread lengths of the strap fixing bolts must be at least 1.5 times the length that goes through the nut.
tauvon
Sweden
effektiva gänglängder
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effektiva gänglängder
Sven Petersson
5användbara gänglängden
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effektiva gänglängder


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: fästskruvarnas effektiva gänglängd bör det nog vara
11 mins
  -> :o)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
användbara gänglängden


Explanation:
Alltså den kvarvarande biten gänga sedan bulten satts på plats och muttern dragits fast.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 107