KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hot/Cold Coil

Swedish translation: varmformning/kallformning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot/Cold Coil
Swedish translation:varmformning/kallformning
Entered by: xxxandreas nils

22:31 Sep 5, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Hot/Cold Coil
The text is about how to manufacture springs. Hot or Cold Coiling.

Any help greatly appreciated.
xxxandreas nils
United States
varmformning/kallformning
Explanation:
Om det rör sig om "coiling". Googla på "kallformning fjädrar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 01:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Att det rör sig om formgivning av fjädrarna till specifikt en spol/"coil"-form framgår ju sedan av själva kontexten - fjädrar.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Jag tror du har rätt. "formning" verkar vara vad jag letar efter.
Tackar djupast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1varm/kall spole
Sébastien Ricciardi
1 +1varmformning/kallformning
Thomas Johansson
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Johansson

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hot/cold coil
varm/kall spole


Explanation:

Ref1:
Angivna krafter gäller vid arbetstemperatur. Kraften vid kall spole är högre.

Ref2:
sid 79


    Reference: http://home.swipnet.se/~w-21087/B1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.phoenixcontact.se/local_content_pdf/pdf_sve/if_In...
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: vilseledande svar
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot/cold coil
varmformning/kallformning


Explanation:
Om det rör sig om "coiling". Googla på "kallformning fjädrar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 01:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Att det rör sig om formgivning av fjädrarna till specifikt en spol/"coil"-form framgår ju sedan av själva kontexten - fjädrar.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Jag tror du har rätt. "formning" verkar vara vad jag letar efter.
Tackar djupast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: kallindade och varmlindade går också bra
7 hrs
  -> Tack! Bra att du fortsätter med kudoz trots allt...




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Coiling verkar ha att göra med formgivningen av fjädern:
"Lesjöfors springs are made in high-quality spring steel and they are all cold formed in computer-controlled automatic coiling machines"
http://www.productpilot.com/en/suppliers/lesjoefors-automoti...
"Depending of the design, oil-quenched or unquenched wire is used. In the first case the steel is quenched in wire form before the coiling, and in the second case the steel is quenched and tempered after the coiling operation. In both cases the steel will have the same spring quality characteristics.
Spring coiling
The wire is cold formed to spring shape in computer controlled automatic coiling machines."
http://automotive.lesjoforsab.com/automotive/eng/default_eng...

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18