KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

deposit taking banks

Swedish translation: banker som accepterar insättningar


17:20 Nov 1, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: deposit taking banks
"Furthermore, in the last year we have seen that not only deposit taking commercial banks can pose threats to financial system stability."
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:banker som accepterar insättningar
Explanation:
Bokstavlig översättning. Jag tror att det viktiga i din text är ordet "commercial", som specificerar att det handlar om "vanliga banker" snarare än "investment banks". "Deposit-taking" ger en mer konkret beskrivning av vad det handlar om: att det är den typ av bank som man kan sätta in pengar på.

Meningen i sin helhet får mig att tänka på bankerna i Argentina för ett par år sedan, där banker av den här typen plötsligt vägrade att betala tillbaka de pengar som människor hade satt in, vilket skapade komplett kaos i hela den argentinska ekonomin.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
ja, det får bli så, tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sparbanker
Anna Herbst
3banker som accepterar insättningar
Thomas Johansson
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Johansson

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banker som accepterar insättningar


Explanation:
Bokstavlig översättning. Jag tror att det viktiga i din text är ordet "commercial", som specificerar att det handlar om "vanliga banker" snarare än "investment banks". "Deposit-taking" ger en mer konkret beskrivning av vad det handlar om: att det är den typ av bank som man kan sätta in pengar på.

Meningen i sin helhet får mig att tänka på bankerna i Argentina för ett par år sedan, där banker av den här typen plötsligt vägrade att betala tillbaka de pengar som människor hade satt in, vilket skapade komplett kaos i hela den argentinska ekonomin.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
ja, det får bli så, tack för hjälpen!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparbanker


Explanation:
Enligt Bonniers Stora Lexikon:
Sparbank - kreditinstitut med främsta uppgift att utan vinstsyfte driva in- och utlåningsrörelse; uppkommande vinster fonderas. En sparbank är ägarlös och leds av valda huvudmän, som företräder insättarna. Sparbankerna erbjuder i stort sett samma tjänster som affärsbankerna.


Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Banking in US is primarily categorized into two groups, first group of banks are deposit taking commercial banks and other groups are firms dealing in securities popularly known as I-Banks.
http://74.125.45.104/search?q=cache:wpGxibrN544J:www.merinew...

I-bank = Investment bank
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I-bank

Commercial bank: the term used for a normal bank to distinguish it from an investment bank. After the Great Depression, the U.S. Congress required that banks only engage in banking activities, whereas investment banks were limited to capital market activities. Since the two no longer have to be under separate ownership, some use the term "commercial bank" to refer to a bank or a division of a bank that mostly deals with deposits and loans from corporations or large businesses.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-02 03:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial banks accepting deposits are now being hailed as kings in the financial world as for the failed I-banks, only commercial banks are coming to their rescue.... There are therefore reasons of anchoring deposit-accepting banks or more commonly called commercial banks as king of finances.
http://www.merinews.com/catFull.jsp?articleID=141882

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18