KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crumple zones

Swedish translation: deformationszoner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumple zones
Swedish translation:deformationszoner

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:17 Nov 25, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crumple zones
Definition from Right Solution, Inc.:
Crumple Zones are sections of the front and rear of a vehicle that are designed to crumple during a crash so as to take as much energy as possible and keep the vehicle's occupants protected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt. Crumple Zones
  • When used in crumple zones, lightweight plastic components can help absorb energy and save vehicle weight at the same time. American Chemistry Council
  • The downside to modern "soft design" crumple zones is that they allow more damage to occur to a vehicle even when the collision is relatively minor and of no major threat to the safety of the occupants, thereby increasing repair costs. Autotropolis
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

deformationszoner
Definition:
Deformationszoner är de delarna av en bils kaross som är utvecklade att ge efter vid en kollision, så att händelseförloppet blir längre utdraget i tid.
Selected response from:

Jonas Frizell
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2deformationszoner
Jonas Frizell
4Absorptionszoner
Bertil Andreazon


  

Translations offered


2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deformationszoner


Definition from Wikipedia:
Deformationszoner är de delarna av en bils kaross som är utvecklade att ge efter vid en kollision, så att händelseförloppet blir längre utdraget i tid.

Example sentence(s):
  • För att deformationszoner ska kunna fungera måste passagerarna ha samma minskade negativa acceleration som bilen. - Wikipedia  
Jonas Frizell
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  larserik: Correct - but English and Swedish should both be in singular form
58 days

Yes  IrimiConsulting
68 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absorptionszoner


Definition from own experience or research:
Områden fram och baktill på bilar som är avsedda absorbera kraften från en sammanstötning med annat fordon eller föremål

Example sentence(s):
Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License