KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

captive nut

Swedish translation: Snabblåsmutter


15:30 Nov 25, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: captive nut
Mutter för fast montering i en öppning i en plåt. Har flikar som böjs runt kanterna på hålet.
rickardj
Swedish translation:Snabblåsmutter
Explanation:
Captive Nut heter Snabblåsmutter och används med plåtskruv.
Tee Nut används mest till trä och plast och heter Islagsmutter.
Selected response from:

Johan Nilsson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SnabblåsmutterJohan Nilsson
4karosserimutterReino Havbrandt
3säkerhetsmutter
Bertil Andreazon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
säkerhetsmutter


Explanation:
Captive nuts (or as they are more correctly named, 'tee nuts') have a range of uses but are more commonly used in the hobby for engine fixing (securing ...


Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt: Tee nut är för trämontering: http://www.toolstation.com/images/library/stock/webbig/41724...
7 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karosserimutter


Explanation:

Explanation:
har jag alltid kallat dem, men det finns inte några belägg på nätet
Obs att det finns många typer av muttrar som kallas captive. Jag tror att du menar den som finns i min ref 1, den är ju vanlig i bilkarosser.


Reference: http://www.springfast.co.uk/productlist.asp?cat=47

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Snabblåsmutter


Explanation:
Captive Nut heter Snabblåsmutter och används med plåtskruv.
Tee Nut används mest till trä och plast och heter Islagsmutter.

Johan Nilsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3