KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

huck bolt

Swedish translation: Huck-bult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Huck bolt
Swedish translation:Huck-bult
Entered by: Spinlike

10:53 Jan 19, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: huck bolt
För infästning av fästplåtar mot ett lastbilschassi.
Spinlike
Sweden
Huck-bult; Huck-skruv
Explanation:
"Huck" is proper noun, please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-01-19 12:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Huck\" should not be translated, just as one does not translate \"Sandviken-\" in \"Sandvikenstål\"!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Utmärkt - tack, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Huck-bult; Huck-skruv
Sven Petersson
3 -1skruv med kragmutter, kragskruv, kragbultmyrwad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skruv med kragmutter, kragskruv, kragbult


Explanation:
...egen association. Jag vet inte om den har någon svensk benämning, men det handlar om en bult med påkrängd mutter enligt beskrivningen nedan.

www.utlx.com/dictionary/dicth.asp:
HUCK¨ BOLT A mechanical fastener similar to a nut and bolt, except the nut is replaced
by a collar that is permanently deformed into the grooves on the bolt ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 11:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bultsvetsteknik.se/sid5.html:
Kragbult finns det något som heter, använt i ugnsväggar, vilket kan vara logiskt.
Kragskruv verkar dock vara något annat.

myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
1 hr
  -> Jag böjer mig för sakkunskapen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Huck-bult; Huck-skruv


Explanation:
"Huck" is proper noun, please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-01-19 12:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Huck\" should not be translated, just as one does not translate \"Sandviken-\" in \"Sandvikenstål\"!


    Reference: http://www.huck.com/uk/products/lockbolts.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Utmärkt - tack, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Det är ett varumärke (kragmutter är något helt annat)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!