KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Botany

angelic root

Swedish translation: kvanne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angelic root
Swedish translation:kvanne
Entered by: Lars Palmer

20:58 Aug 26, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Botany / herbs
English term or phrase: angelic root
.
Lars Palmer
Brazil
kvanne
Explanation:
Angelica archangelica.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kvanne
Lars Jelking
3 +1kinakvanne/Dong QuaiS. Boman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinakvanne/Dong Quai


Explanation:
Används i traditionell kinesisk medicin, annars används väl också "vanlig" angelikarot/fjällkvanne


    Reference: http://nutrasanus.com/chinese-angelica.html
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinakvanne
S. Boman
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Shanir
2 days12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kvanne


Explanation:
Angelica archangelica.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4