KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

flowdown

Swedish translation: kontraktsinformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flowdown
Swedish translation:kontraktsinformation
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

00:22 Oct 26, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: flowdown
Contract flowdown is available for contract header and line attributes, articles,
terms and conditions, as well as standard notes.
The Flowdown Matrix determines the subset of contract information that should be
flown down to a particular business area. The Flowdown Matrix is specified using
attribute groups, article subjects, terms and conditions types, and standard notes
types.
Emma
kontraktsinformation
Explanation:
Även om contract flowdown kanske mer ordagrant syftar på flödet av underliggande information.

Jag tror att detta är en del i området "contract administration". Programvara som håller reda på avtal och flödena av underliggande dokument, används särskilt inom inköpslogistik.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Problem here is that flowdown is a very common term in US English for flowing dowin information in an hiarchy, but I haven't been able to find a good translation anywhere. This is the closest, but it cannot be used as flow down (verb).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kontraktsinformationGlenn Viklund
4överföringsfilter
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
överföringsfilter


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontraktsinformation


Explanation:
Även om contract flowdown kanske mer ordagrant syftar på flödet av underliggande information.

Jag tror att detta är en del i området "contract administration". Programvara som håller reda på avtal och flödena av underliggande dokument, används särskilt inom inköpslogistik.


    Reference: http://www.itforvaltning.se/tjanster_forvaltning_cont.html
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Problem here is that flowdown is a very common term in US English for flowing dowin information in an hiarchy, but I haven't been able to find a good translation anywhere. This is the closest, but it cannot be used as flow down (verb).