KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

principal

Swedish translation: kapital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal
Swedish translation:kapital
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:19 Nov 1, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: principal
The Global High Yield Portfolio will invest primarily in high yield, fixed-income securities rated below investment grade, and the Global Emerging Markets Debt Portfolio will invest primarily in fixed income securities of issuers located in Emerging Countries, which securities in each case are considered speculative and generally involve greater price volatility and greater risk of loss of principal and interest than investments in high grade fixed-income securities
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
kapital
Explanation:
principal = kapital på vilket ränta beräknas
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kapital
Mats Wiman
4 -1utlånat kapitalGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kapital


Explanation:
principal = kapital på vilket ränta beräknas


    CCP1+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utlånat kapital


Explanation:
eller placerat kapital.

"(1) The total amount of money being borrowed or lent. (2) The party affected by agent decisions in a principal-agent relationship.

http://www.day-trading-online.com"

Här skulle jag tolka det som det första alternativet, dvs man talar om medel som lånats ut, översatt som ovan


Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Tårta på tårta"
9 mins