KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

ADRs

Swedish translation: Depåbevis (ADR)


09:41 Nov 1, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ADRs
The US Growth Equity Portfolio, the US CORE SM Equity Portfolio, the US Fixed Income Portfolio, the Internet Tollkeeper Portfolio SM and the US Research Select SM Portfolio will invest primarily in the securities of issuers traded in the United States and that are denominated in US Dollars, although the following considerations apply to the extent that either Portfolio invests in US Dollar securities of non-US companies or in ADRs or securities denominated other than in US Dollars
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:Depåbevis (ADR)
Explanation:
American Depositary Receipt =
bevis om utländsk aktie som i stället för själva aktien handlas på den amerikanska marknaden (Eng>Sve FAR)

Selected response from:

SandraBr
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ADR American Depositary Receipt (financial)
Mats Wiman
3Depåbevis (ADR)
SandraBr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Depåbevis (ADR)


Explanation:
American Depositary Receipt =
bevis om utländsk aktie som i stället för själva aktien handlas på den amerikanska marknaden (Eng>Sve FAR)



SandraBr
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADR American Depositary Receipt (financial)


Explanation:
Guesswork led me to Acronym Finder

ADS = American Depository Shares översätts inte heller


    CCP1 + Google
    Reference: http://www.vostoknafta.com/swe/rapporter/redovisningar/vn3q0...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482