KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

senior employees

Swedish translation: högre tjänstemän


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior employees
Swedish translation:högre tjänstemän
Entered by: Eva Linderoth

02:29 Nov 3, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: senior employees
"Senior employees or others in key internal or external
customer facing roles will be encouraged to seek feedback on
their performance from colleagues and subordinates."

Are we talking age, position or experience?
EKM
Sweden
högre tjänstemän
Explanation:
av de tre skulle jag tro "position", utan att ha tillgång till mer av texten
Selected response from:

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack ska du ha!
/Mårten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6högre tjänstemän
Eva Linderoth
4 +1anställda med chefsbefattningarHans-Bertil Karlsson
3senioren anställdasTBQGS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
högre tjänstemän


Explanation:
av de tre skulle jag tro "position", utan att ha tillgång till mer av texten


    Native
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Tack ska du ha!
/Mårten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraBr
1 min

agree  Peter Johansson
11 mins

agree  xxxHenri
20 mins

agree  AnneS
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Abramson
7 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senioren anställdas


Explanation:
I think that we are talking about experience.

Hope this helps,
good luck!


    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: sorry - this is not Swedish. About experience and age - yes
9 mins

agree  Ingrid Abramson
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anställda med chefsbefattningar


Explanation:
Senior behöver nödvändigtvis inte vara en chef, men är det ofta i praktiken.

Beträffande positionen är det ofta en kombination av alla tre du nämnt.

En senior engineer måste inte alltid vara en chef, utan kan vara en ingenjör med lång erfarenhet som pga denna tilldelas de mera kvalificerade uppdragen osv.

Men detta är olika inom olika företag.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Lundgren
2 hrs