KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

Advocacy

Swedish translation: advokatyr (för ); befrämjande (av)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy
Swedish translation:advokatyr (för ); befrämjande (av)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:07 Nov 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Advocacy
As in advocacy group, grupp förespråkande något. Elegant term sökes.
Yngve Roennike
advokatyr (för ); befrämjande (av)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I really don't know. Maybe.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1advokatyr (för ); befrämjande (av)
Sven Petersson
5intressegruppEKM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advokatyr (för ); befrämjande (av)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
I really don't know. Maybe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Suck - riktigt floskligt och vackert minsann!
15 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intressegrupp


Explanation:
I just sammansättningen med "group" som du anger. Annars låter Svens förslag bra.


    Native musings
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934