KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

key money market rates

Swedish translation: nyckelräntor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key money market rates
Swedish translation:nyckelräntor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:59 Jan 12, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / optioner
English term or phrase: key money market rates
Beware: if you believe interest rates (yields) are going to decrease, you should buy call warranter, because the options are based on the price of the bonds and futures, whose prices rise when yields sink. Conversely, puts do well when interest rates (yields) rise. Interest rate warranter on short-term underlying assets usually relate to key money market rates (e.g. LIBOR).
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
nyckelräntor
Explanation:
Official Swedish government lingo. See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nyckelräntor
Sven Petersson
2nyckeltal på penningsmarknaden
SandraBr


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nyckeltal på penningsmarknaden


Explanation:
Kanske

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 11:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"penningmarknaden\" menar jag

SandraBr
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nyckelräntor


Explanation:
Official Swedish government lingo. See references!


    Reference: http://finans.regeringen.se/propositionermm/propositioner/pd...
    Reference: http://www.nek.lu.se/nekhas/Documents/Penning2001_1.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134