KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

emerging market debt

Swedish translation: skuldbrev från nya marknader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emerging market debts
Swedish translation:skuldbrev från nya marknader
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

22:21 Jan 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: emerging market debt
X is the world's largest government bond trader and a leader in the trading of emerging market debt.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
skuldbrev fran nya marknader
Explanation:
emerging markets kallas pa svenska nya marknader. U-landsskulder ar nagonting helt annat.
Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skuldbrev fran nya marknader
Greta Holmer
5 -1u-landsskulder
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
u-landsskulder


Explanation:
Känsligare blir det om det frågas vad "u" står för!!!


    Reference: http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/0007/23/g8slut.html
    Reference: http://w1.351.telia.com/~u35108105/international_solidarity....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Greta Holmer: emerging markets are not developing markets
5 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skuldbrev fran nya marknader


Explanation:
emerging markets kallas pa svenska nya marknader. U-landsskulder ar nagonting helt annat.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Tack!