KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

OEMs

Swedish translation: Tillverkare av originalutrustning


12:28 May 9, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fonder IT
English term or phrase: OEMs
Many investors have been puzzled by the stronger numbers from the semiconductor companies when end demand for the main product markets such as PCs, mobile phones, communication infrastructure etc. still is weak. The answer is that inventories which were very high a year ago now are very low and this has led to the situation where demand for semiconductors now are in line with consumption and this has led to a nw order cycle. OEMs have again started to order parts rather than use up inventory.
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:Tillverkare av originalutrustning
Explanation:
OEM = Original Equipment Manufacturer
Selected response from:

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tillverkare av originalutrustning
Britt-Marie Seex
4original equipment manufacturer
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tillverkare av originalutrustning


Explanation:
OEM = Original Equipment Manufacturer


Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original equipment manufacturer


Explanation:
Förkortningen OEM har flera betydelser, men i detta sammanhang bör ovanstående stämma.
Definition enligt Termdok (Eurodicautom):
"a manufacturer who buys equipment from other suppliers and integrates it into a single system for resale"

Eurodicautom på nätet: "OEM-företag"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 171