KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

retail (as opposed to) institutional clients

Swedish translation: privata / institutionella placerare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail (as opposed to) institutional clients
Swedish translation:privata / institutionella placerare
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

10:22 May 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / funds/investment
English term or phrase: retail (as opposed to) institutional clients
4. We also need to strengthen and achieve more cooperation in the area of Investment Management. We must generate credible and sustainable value propositions for both retail and institutional clients in a cost-efficient way. Managing this going forward will be the responsibility of a new Chief Investment Officer ("CIO") who will work with this both in Sweden and at the Group level.

Jag ställde en nyligen en fråga om 'institutional mandates'. Här bör väl 'retail' åsyfta privatpersoner/privatkunder till skillnad från institutionella kunder?
caroline persson
Sweden
privata vs institutionella placerare
Explanation:
du har alldeles rätt,

"Retail investors:
Small individual investors who commit capital for their personal account rater than on behalf of another company.

Institutional investors:
Organizations that invest, including insurance companies, depository institutions, pension funds, investment companies, mutual funds, and endowment funds."

http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/glossary.htm

Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack igen till båda två och precis på samma klockslag! (Lite synd att man inte kan ge poäng till flera för samma fråga..) (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4privata vs institutionella placerareGlenn Viklund
4privata och institutionellaHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privata och institutionella


Explanation:
glöm inte bort att företag också kan räknas in som privata kunder

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privata vs institutionella placerare


Explanation:
du har alldeles rätt,

"Retail investors:
Small individual investors who commit capital for their personal account rater than on behalf of another company.

Institutional investors:
Organizations that invest, including insurance companies, depository institutions, pension funds, investment companies, mutual funds, and endowment funds."

http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/glossary.htm



Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack igen till båda två och precis på samma klockslag! (Lite synd att man inte kan ge poäng till flera för samma fråga..) (: