KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

principal amount eller principle amount?

Swedish translation: kapitalbelopp (principal a.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal/principle amount?
Swedish translation:kapitalbelopp (principal a.)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:04 May 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: principal amount eller principle amount?
I en årsredovisning stod följande mening många gånger: "The tax accounting treatment follows that of the principle amount." Jag kunde inte hitta principle amount någonstans men slöt mig till att det borde vara "schablonbelopp". Nu när jag sitter med motsvarande delårsrapport dyker meningen upp igen men i stället står det principal amount i samtliga motsvarande meningar. Detta sistnämnda betyder ju "kapitalabelopp". Jag undrar om ni har någon erfarenhet av vilket som skall vara det rätta. Kan den första versionen vara en felskrivning? Vad är det som åsyftas på svenska?
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
kapitalbelopp
Explanation:
dvs på vilket ränta betalas

från principal amount/sum
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7principal!
Arthur Borges
4 +3kapitalbelopp
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
principal!


Explanation:
principles are a matter of ethics (or their absences)

Loans consist of a principal and interest.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Peter Linton: Principal/principle is a common spelling mistake and trap for translators
20 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
25 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
38 mins

agree  xxxwikarle
1 hr

agree  Eva Palm
4 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kapitalbelopp


Explanation:
dvs på vilket ränta betalas

från principal amount/sum


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
10 mins

agree  Eva Palm
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
1 day1 hr