KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

upfronted

Swedish translation: förskotterade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upfronted
Swedish translation:förskotterade
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

18:51 Aug 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: upfronted
how our money was upfronted
(text refers to the use of public funds)
Gustaf Eriksson
förskotterade
Explanation:
enligt wordfinders affärsordbok, även om det låter inte så bra här ??
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Vackert är det väl kanske inte men det kan väl knappast sägas om det engelska "upfronted" heller.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diskonteradeGlenn Viklund
3förskotteradeHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
förskotterade


Explanation:
enligt wordfinders affärsordbok, även om det låter inte så bra här ??

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Vackert är det väl kanske inte men det kan väl knappast sägas om det engelska "upfronted" heller.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diskonterade


Explanation:
eller "uttagna i förskott"

kanske..


    funderingar
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476