KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

in negotiated transactions, including block transactions

Swedish translation: framförhandlade transaktioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in negotiated transactions, including block transactions
Swedish translation:framförhandlade transaktioner
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

20:42 Oct 27, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / repurchase of shares
English term or phrase: in negotiated transactions, including block transactions
Stock Buyback

Depending on the market conditions and other factors, repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market and in negotiated transactions, including block transactions, and may be discontinued at any time.

Kommentar:

Jag antar att man med "block transactions" menar köp av större aktieposter; men när det gäller "negotiated transactions" kan jag inte komma på något som låter naturligt på svenska...
caroline persson
Sweden
framförhandlade transaktioner
Explanation:
dina tankar om block stämmer nog.

Negotiated handlar väl bara om att man förhandlar fram ett pris, som kanske inte är det som är satt av börsen/marknaden just då.

Sådant förekommer ju ibland när ett företag lägger ett lite bättre bud än börsen för att man vill få med sig ett stort antal aktieägare osv.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till er alla!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5större köp/försäljning av aktier/obligationer
zebung
3framförhandlade transaktionerHans-Bertil Karlsson
1förhandlade transaktioner
lena blondel
1blockköp
lena blondel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framförhandlade transaktioner


Explanation:
dina tankar om block stämmer nog.

Negotiated handlar väl bara om att man förhandlar fram ett pris, som kanske inte är det som är satt av börsen/marknaden just då.

Sådant förekommer ju ibland när ett företag lägger ett lite bättre bud än börsen för att man vill få med sig ett stort antal aktieägare osv.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack till er alla!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
större köp/försäljning av aktier/obligationer


Explanation:
Block transactions are very large transactions (see reference #2)-
from FAR-definition for block

"A large Trading order, defined On the New York Stock Exchange as an Order that consists of 10,000 Shares of a given Stock or at a total Market value of $200,000 or more. "

Reference #1 defines a block transaction for the Swiss exchange



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from FAR-definition for block
Block transactions are very large transactions (see reference #2)- \"A large Trading order, defined On the New York Stock Exchange as an Order that consists of 10,000 Shares of a given Stock or at a total Market value of $200,000 or more. \"

Reference #1 defines a block transaction for the Swiss exchange

(Thiis how I meant it to look from the beginning, sorry)


    Reference: http://www.swx.com/swx/w11-300e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/b0157.asp
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blockköp


Explanation:
En kortare översättning av "block transactions" än "köp av större aktieposter"

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 113

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
förhandlade transaktioner


Explanation:
Det finns "förhandlade" och "icke-förhandlade" transaktioner.

Se: http://www.gda.se/intro/rattsomraden_undersida.htm#foretagsf...

och motsvarande sida på engelska.



lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 113