KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

mean reversion to trend earnings

Swedish translation: återgång till genomsnittsindex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean reversion to trend earnings
Swedish translation:återgång till genomsnittsindex
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

10:54 Jan 14, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fund report
English term or phrase: mean reversion to trend earnings
Earnings growth estimates are higher in the second half of 2003, a familiar and tiresome, if not risky, proposition. However, mean reversion to trend earnings could be a powerful catalyst for a rising market
Johanna Holmberg
återgång till genomsnittsindex
Explanation:
av något slag; börsindex, branschindex osv. med trend earnings brukar avses genomsnittlig avkastning.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4återgång till genomsnittsindexGlenn Viklund
1hittade en länk som kan vara till hjälp...
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hittade en länk som kan vara till hjälp...


Explanation:
jag är inte finansexpert, men jag tror att länken nedan kanske kan vara till hjälp. enligt det jag läste där verkar meningen ovan inte särskilt begriplig :(

lycka till!

PS. se sid 16


    Reference: http://www.brunel.ac.uk/depts/ecf/lectures/5004/5004-8.pdf
Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
återgång till genomsnittsindex


Explanation:
av något slag; börsindex, branschindex osv. med trend earnings brukar avses genomsnittlig avkastning.


    prof .erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack!