KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

policies

Swedish translation: policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policies
Swedish translation:policy
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

05:44 Jan 16, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: policies
...renewed emphasis on technological leadership, Employer of Choice programs and our Flexible Work Arrangement policies.
Nina Engberg
United States
policy
Explanation:
Eftersom policy inte finns i plural i svenskan, så har jag oftast löst det med att helt enkelt skriva policy, och anse att alla "policies" inryms i detta begrepp. Annars får man väl hitta en kreativ omskrivning: "Våra metoder för flexibla arbetsrutiner"
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4policy
Reino Havbrandt
4 +1riktlinjer
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
policy


Explanation:
Eftersom policy inte finns i plural i svenskan, så har jag oftast löst det med att helt enkelt skriva policy, och anse att alla "policies" inryms i detta begrepp. Annars får man väl hitta en kreativ omskrivning: "Våra metoder för flexibla arbetsrutiner"

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jag brukar också göra så (skriva om alltså)
2 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
41 mins

agree  Erika Lundgren
47 mins

agree  Billy McCormac
51 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riktlinjer


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt: Bra att någon gång använda ett svenskt ord!
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much!