KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

revenue unwind

Swedish translation: intäkt avyttring (see explination)

10:07 Jan 31, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: revenue unwind
Post som beskriver en oegentlighet i bokföringen. Det är "unwind" jag inte hittar.

Credit notes booked to other assets instead of revenue unwind
EKM
Sweden
Swedish translation:intäkt avyttring (see explination)
Explanation:
'unwind' would be referring to the selling off of assets, ie disposing of a business, shutting it down.

The credit notes (ie money) was reported within the post 'revenue unwind' rather than revenue expected from assets to be sold (revenue unwind).

That is how it looks to me.
are posted to
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
I think this explanation makes the most sense, provided the second sentence in the reply is meant to read "The credit notes (ie money) was reported within the post "other assets" rather than revenue expected from assets to be sold (revenue unwind).

Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minskade intäkter
Glenn Viklund
3intäkt avyttring (see explination)
Charlesp


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minskade intäkter


Explanation:
ja, meningen ser minst sagt konstig ut.

En kreditnota utfärdas ju normalt så att den helt eller delvis "ger pengarna tillbaks" till den som köpt något av ett företag.

Detta innebär alltså definitivt att den inte ska bokas som en "övrig tillgång (other assets)", osäkert exakt vilket konto man avser här.

Den ska istället bokas så att en "motkontering" sker på det intäktskonto (normalt i klass 3) som avses - man minskar alltså intäkterna.

En kreditnota kostar företaget pengar - den ökar inga tillgångar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Och: \"unwind\" tolkar jag helt enkelt som att \"upplösa\" intäkter, men det uttrycket är inte lämpligt att använda här, det används i andra redovisningssammanhang..


    prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

916 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intäkt avyttring (see explination)


Explanation:
'unwind' would be referring to the selling off of assets, ie disposing of a business, shutting it down.

The credit notes (ie money) was reported within the post 'revenue unwind' rather than revenue expected from assets to be sold (revenue unwind).

That is how it looks to me.
are posted to

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
I think this explanation makes the most sense, provided the second sentence in the reply is meant to read "The credit notes (ie money) was reported within the post "other assets" rather than revenue expected from assets to be sold (revenue unwind).

Tack!