KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

replicate the large benchmark positions of several stocks

Swedish translation: my interpretation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replicate the large benchmark positions of several stocks
Swedish translation:my interpretation
Entered by: Peter Linton

12:42 Jun 30, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fonder
English term or phrase: replicate the large benchmark positions of several stocks
Fondrapport:

The main detractor from performance was our structural underweight in the Russian energy sector, which performed strongly, helped by stabilising oil prices. Due to restrictions the fund is unable to replicate the large benchmark positions of several stocks, principally Lukoil and Yukos

Hur tolkar ni det här?
caroline persson
Sweden
my interpretation
Explanation:
Tolkning (in English). A very jargon-ridden sentence, but I think they are saying that they have relatively fewer shares in the Russian energy sector, because of various unnamed restrictions. So while leading Russian energy stocks such as Lukoil and Yukos have risen strongly, thus setting the benchmark for judging increases in this sector, this fund has not benefited because they are underweight - relatively fewer shares. In a roundabout way they are saying they missed out on this strong sector performance, and are blaming it on the unnamed restrictions.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Ursäkta, jag skulle ha delat ut poäng för ditt svar för länge sedan.

Caroline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4efterlikna den starka ställningen hos ett flertal aktiermyrwad
1my interpretation
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
my interpretation


Explanation:
Tolkning (in English). A very jargon-ridden sentence, but I think they are saying that they have relatively fewer shares in the Russian energy sector, because of various unnamed restrictions. So while leading Russian energy stocks such as Lukoil and Yukos have risen strongly, thus setting the benchmark for judging increases in this sector, this fund has not benefited because they are underweight - relatively fewer shares. In a roundabout way they are saying they missed out on this strong sector performance, and are blaming it on the unnamed restrictions.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Ursäkta, jag skulle ha delat ut poäng för ditt svar för länge sedan.

Caroline

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efterlikna den starka ställningen hos ett flertal aktier


Explanation:
Lars Peters förklaring är säkert helt korrekt, jag har gjort ett föslag till översättning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 03:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ska naturligtvis vara \"förslag\" :-)

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6079