KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

operates a policy

Swedish translation: publiceringspolicy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operates a policy
Swedish translation:publiceringspolicy
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

20:14 Nov 10, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: operates a policy
XXX operates an ethical publication policy and recognises that the Principal Investigator may wish to make publications regarding the Results and otherwise to disclose such Results, in both cases in accordance with scientific and research practice

blir det inte bara "har en policy"?

cheers, Lisa :o)
Lisa Lloyd
publiceringspolicy
Explanation:
följer/har en etisk publiceringspolicy

cf
http://www.scb.se/Grupp/omscb/_Dokument/publiceringspolicy.p...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
tack Mario - publiceringspolicy skall det nog heta i det här fallet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1har en policy
Roger Sjölander
4publiceringspolicy
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
har en policy


Explanation:
precis som du själv säger. Det är, enligt min mening, ett väldigt fult ord. Ersätt i möjligaste mån med något ur synonymordlistan (Norstedts här nedan):

policy [pålˈ-] (företags) sätt att uppträda utåt, riktlinje(r), ledande tanke, grundtanke, principer, taktik, ’politik’; långsiktig planering el. beräkning el. inriktning el. syftning; jfr politik 2

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publiceringspolicy


Explanation:
följer/har en etisk publiceringspolicy

cf
http://www.scb.se/Grupp/omscb/_Dokument/publiceringspolicy.p...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
tack Mario - publiceringspolicy skall det nog heta i det här fallet.