KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

non executive Chairman

Swedish translation: Styrelseordförande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non executive Chairman
Swedish translation:Styrelseordförande
Entered by: Renassans LS

07:28 Dec 15, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non executive Chairman
X will join the company as a Board Director and Chief Executive designate, and will formally take over as Chief Executive after the Annual General meeting when Y will become non executive Chairman of ABC.
Renassans LS
(vanlig) styrelseordförande
Explanation:
eller
bara styrelseordförande
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för det Mario. Efter en kort diskussion med kunden visade det sig att du har helt rätt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(vanlig) styrelseordförande
Mario Marcolin
4icke verkställande styrelseordförande
Sven Petersson
1icke-arbetande styrelseordförande
Karin Ashing


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
icke-arbetande styrelseordförande


Explanation:

enligt Engelsk-Svenskt Affärslexikon= "ej arbetande styrelseordförande", men "icke-arbetande styreordförande" får fler träffar på Google. En fråga om stil


    Reference: http://www.bollandsdagblad.se/teleavtal.htm
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non executive chairman
icke verkställande styrelseordförande


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.svd.se/dynamiskt/naringsliv/did_6546670.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non executive chairman
(vanlig) styrelseordförande


Explanation:
eller
bara styrelseordförande

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Tack för det Mario. Efter en kort diskussion med kunden visade det sig att du har helt rätt!