KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

business courtesies

Swedish translation: affärsartigheter, affärsrepresentation

14:41 Jan 11, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company code of ethics
English term or phrase: business courtesies
Normal business courtesies may be extended to or received from
Business Associates in accordance with ethical business practices. Such courtesies could include: payment for business meals that involve substantial
business discussions; assumption of the reasonable and customary expenses of
meetings, or gifts of nominal value, e.g., pens, mugs, items bearing Company
insignia, and the like.
Paul Svensson
Swedish translation:affärsartigheter, affärsrepresentation
Explanation:
Jag kommer inte på annat uttryck än att översätta det rakt av eller skriva om det. Man pratar om affärsrepresentation , representationslunch, gåvorna är marknadsförings och representationsmaterial. Hoppas det hjälper lite...
Selected response from:

Terese Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5företagspresenter
Mario Marcolin
3 +2affärsartigheter, affärsrepresentation
Terese Whitty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affärsartigheter, affärsrepresentation


Explanation:
Jag kommer inte på annat uttryck än att översätta det rakt av eller skriva om det. Man pratar om affärsrepresentation , representationslunch, gåvorna är marknadsförings och representationsmaterial. Hoppas det hjälper lite...

Terese Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 421
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: "affärsartigheter" är ett bra ord, väl värt att sprida!! :)
15 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
företagspresenter


Explanation:
smågåvor från företag ofta med företagets märke på
cf
http://www.laderlappen.se/produktbilder/foretagspresenter1.h...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883