KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

compliance officer

Swedish translation: efterlevnadschef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliance officer
Swedish translation:efterlevnadschef
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:29 Jan 11, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company code of ethics
English term or phrase: compliance officer
The Compliance Officer is responsible for overseeing, interpreting and monitoring compliance with the Code.
Paul Svensson
efterlevnadschef
Explanation:
Don't think we have any "Compliance Officers" in Sweden yet, so you will have to invent something. Above is my humble suggestion. I have used it once, and my customer did not complain.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4efterlevnadschef
Sven Petersson
4etikansvarig
Mario Marcolin
2 -1personuppgiftsombud
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
efterlevnadschef


Explanation:
Don't think we have any "Compliance Officers" in Sweden yet, so you will have to invent something. Above is my humble suggestion. I have used it once, and my customer did not complain.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Eller "efterlevnadsansvarig".
10 hrs
  -> Jo, det låter bra!

agree  Inger Brandt: tror på "efterlevnadsansvarig"
12 hrs
  -> Mmmmm!

agree  JessicaC
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mattias Kar�n
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personuppgiftsombud


Explanation:
May not suit your particular context, but I suggested "Personal Data Compliance Officer" or something similar as an answer on 1 Dec 2003 for "personuppgiftsombud". See also ref


    Reference: http://www.datainspektionen.se/fragor_svar/personuppgiftsomb...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Has nothing to do with "personuppgifter". "Personuppgiftsombud" would be totally misleading.
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etikansvarig


Explanation:
Med tanle på etiken i company code of ethics

Fanns även i Skandia (SIC)
"Etikansvarig inom affärsenheterna

"Inom varje affärsenhet (Skandia Norden, AFS, Skandia International och SIM) skall finnas en etikansvarig, som utses av chefen för affärsenheten. Den etikansvarige rapporterar när det gäller etikfrågor direkt till chefen för affärsenheten.
Den etikansvarige skall på eget initiativ följa att dessa riktlinjer iakttas och att en hög etik även i övrigt iakttas inom affärsenheten. Alla medarbetare inom affärsenheten har rätt att vända sig direkt till den etikansvarige för råd när det gäller etiska frågor. Däremot skall den etikansvarige inte ha direktkontakt med kunder eller andra externa intressenter."
http://www.whiplash.pp.se/forsakring/skandia/skandia_etik.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-12 20:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med tanKe..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883