KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

"Worldwide Director; Scientific Affairs"

Swedish translation: vetenskaplig direktör med globalt ansvar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worldwide Director; Scientific Affairs
Swedish translation:vetenskaplig direktör med globalt ansvar
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:20 Jan 19, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Title
English term or phrase: "Worldwide Director; Scientific Affairs"
Detta är som ni kanske gissar en titel på någon. En väg är ju att inte översätta det, men är det någon som har något förslag på hur jag skulle kunna översätta det?
tauvon
Sweden
vetenskaplig direktör med världsomfattande ansvar
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-19 10:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vetenskapsdirektör ....\" would also be a possibility.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, det var en ståtlig titel :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vetenskaplig direktör med världsomfattande ansvar
Sven Petersson
4vetenskaplig direktör med globalt ansvar
Mario Marcolin
3Global vetenskapsdirektörHatem Abacid


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Worldwide Director; Scientific Affairs
vetenskaplig direktör med världsomfattande ansvar


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-19 10:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vetenskapsdirektör ....\" would also be a possibility.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097
Grading comment
Tack, det var en ståtlig titel :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: med globalt ansvar
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's better. Why don't you post it and collect the KudoZ? (Om "Global vetenskapsdirektör" tycker jag inte! ;o) )

agree  cologne: second option......haller med Mario
2 hrs
  -> We are approaching consensus!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Worldwide Director; Scientific Affairs
Global vetenskapsdirektör


Explanation:
Min femöring!

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetenskaplig direktör med globalt ansvar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-01-19 13:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller
vetenskapsdirektör med globalt ansvar

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883