KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

hundies

Swedish translation: prima växel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hundies
Swedish translation:prima växel

09:34 Sep 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hundies
Någon slags finansiellt dokument (typ skuldsedel eller check osv)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
prima växel
Explanation:
Indian English.
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack !!!!!!!!!
Jag håller just på med ett indiskt dokument -sökte på nätet men hittade inget.

Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prima växel
Sven Petersson
1"Hundies"
Eva Palm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Hundies"


Explanation:
Jag kan inte lyckas komma på något bra svenskt ord, men kanske kan sidan här hjälpa dig...

"2.1 In India, too, indigenous bankers and other business houses have been historically using some kind of Bill-like instruments written in vernacular languages, known as ‘Hundies’ in their many variants to pay and receive the value of goods exchanged in the course of trade. However, with the development of organised financial markets over the years, and the spread of commercial banking, the role of indigenous bankers in the financial system diminished in importance and Hundies too gradually started losing their status as the principal instrument of credit and were replaced by Bill of Exchange in its present form."




    Reference: http://www.securities.com/Public/Public98/RBI/Publicn/pub000...
Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima växel


Explanation:
Indian English.
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.princelystates.com/2-2/li-03-02.html#H
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Tack !!!!!!!!!
Jag håller just på med ett indiskt dokument -sökte på nätet men hittade inget.

Hans