KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

Guaranteed Brokers

Swedish translation: Garanterande mäklare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guaranteed Brokers
Swedish translation:Garanterande mäklare

09:38 Sep 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Guaranteed Brokers
Vad är det här för en gubbe? Är han månde auktoriserad?
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
garanterande mäklare
Explanation:
"guaranteed brokers" have two functions:

1. Bring seller and buyer together and facilitate that a deal is made.
2. Guarantee, with all his or her own assets, that the buyer pays the seller in full, at the agreed time.

Guaranteed brokers were used in the British Empire and are still used in India and a number of countries in Africa.

These two functions have, as far as I know, never been joined in one physical person in Sweden, and that may be the reason that there is no term for it in the Swedish language.

I freely admitt that "garanterande mäklare" does not sound very elegant. Perhaps "Guaranteed Brokers (garanterande mäklare)" would be better?
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven

Jag lägger nog till en "översättarens kommentar" kring dessa mäklares ansvar i Indien, eftersom detta ansvar i hög grad kan påverka företagets ekonomi (om de behöver träda in och betala för en kund som inte fixar det).

Ganska typiskt "imperiet" på något sätt - "gentlemens agreement" in absurdum. Man måste ju ha ett mycket stort förtroende för sina kunder om man tar på sig ett sådant betalningsansvar..

Tack // Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NO Anver
Karlsson M
5 +1Dear Sven,Glenn Viklund
5garanterande mäklare
Sven Petersson
4 -1garanterande mäklare
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
garanterande mäklare


Explanation:
"guaranteed brokers" ensure that producers receive their pay whether or not buyers have released funds


    Reference: http://www.readafrica.com/AGMar01.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: Huh?
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your constructive and well referenced comment!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sven,


Explanation:
You are welcome,


    My semi-geriatric bran.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlsson M: Se mitt svar via Marina Karlsson
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NO Anver


Explanation:
Ursäkta att jag loggade in i frugans namn (hon är reggad på Ryska), men ville inte ställa om frågan!

Det handlar om Indien

//
Hans

Karlsson M
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: tackar, vi avvaktar Sven's reaktion...
12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garanterande mäklare


Explanation:
"guaranteed brokers" have two functions:

1. Bring seller and buyer together and facilitate that a deal is made.
2. Guarantee, with all his or her own assets, that the buyer pays the seller in full, at the agreed time.

Guaranteed brokers were used in the British Empire and are still used in India and a number of countries in Africa.

These two functions have, as far as I know, never been joined in one physical person in Sweden, and that may be the reason that there is no term for it in the Swedish language.

I freely admitt that "garanterande mäklare" does not sound very elegant. Perhaps "Guaranteed Brokers (garanterande mäklare)" would be better?



    Experience in dealing with "Guaranteed Brokers" in Africa and India.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Thanks Sven

Jag lägger nog till en "översättarens kommentar" kring dessa mäklares ansvar i Indien, eftersom detta ansvar i hög grad kan påverka företagets ekonomi (om de behöver träda in och betala för en kund som inte fixar det).

Ganska typiskt "imperiet" på något sätt - "gentlemens agreement" in absurdum. Man måste ju ha ett mycket stort förtroende för sina kunder om man tar på sig ett sådant betalningsansvar..

Tack // Hans