KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

on or to

Swedish translation: delgiven eller skickad till


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on or to
Swedish translation:delgiven eller skickad till

12:08 Sep 8, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on or to
Text om annonsering av stämma i tidning till aktieägare som inte har någon aktuell adress tillgänglig för företaget:

to be duly served or sent on the day on which the Advertisement appears on or to every Member.......
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
delgiven eller skickad till
Explanation:
serve on > delgiva
send to > skicka till

You have to rebuild the sentense as only one of the verbs calls for a preposition.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Lite gammaldags engelska - eller ?

Det kommer från Indien, det kan vara anledningen!

Tack, det hjälpte mig mycket

Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delgiven eller skickad till
Sven Petersson
3 -1"...antingen på dagen då annonsen utställs......"
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delgiven eller skickad till


Explanation:
serve on > delgiva
send to > skicka till

You have to rebuild the sentense as only one of the verbs calls for a preposition.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Lite gammaldags engelska - eller ?

Det kommer från Indien, det kan vara anledningen!

Tack, det hjälpte mig mycket

Hans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"...antingen på dagen då annonsen utställs......"


Explanation:
"to be duly served or sent on the day on which the Advertisement appears on or to every Member"

Excuse the Swedish spelling, I don't have access to my proofreader right now, but this should probably translate as " ...skall skickas till varje medlem, antingen på dagen då annonsen utställs eller till varje medlem i varje fall\"

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See my answer above!
51 mins