KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

benami

Swedish translation: bulvan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benami
Swedish translation:bulvan

05:10 Sep 11, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: benami
någon slags ombud

Svensk sökning på Google ger bara BenAmi, en israelisk minister :-)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
bulvan
Explanation:
BENAMI TRANSACTIONS (PROHIBITION) ACT,1988
(India)
Definition:
"benami transaction” means any transaction in which property is transferred to one person or for a consideration paid or provided by another person.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack igen.
Indierna får mig snart att bryta samman.
Bästa hälsningar till dig och vovven!
Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bulvan
Sven Petersson
4bulvanasptech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulvan


Explanation:
BENAMI TRANSACTIONS (PROHIBITION) ACT,1988
(India)
Definition:
"benami transaction” means any transaction in which property is transferred to one person or for a consideration paid or provided by another person.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://212.67.206.127/DTLONCD/OtherActs/htmlotheracts/bena91...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tack igen.
Indierna får mig snart att bryta samman.
Bästa hälsningar till dig och vovven!
Hans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Impressive!
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulvan


Explanation:
Benami Ownership
In Benami Ownership, the title of the property is in one party's name and the real ownership is in another party's name.

Dvs. en indisk affärs- (och kriminal-)term.


    Reference: http://www.grihrachna.com/glossary.htm
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702